finebooks.ca
featured books
Canadian Flag
Home Page Featured Books Specials & Sale Books Book Services Terms & Conditions Order Contact Us
Featured Books
Book Specials and Sale Books
Search For Books
Browse For Books
Book Services
Terms of Sale
Contact Us

Participating
Booksellers







Providing service to
Book Collectors, Dealers,
Libraries and Institutions,

for eleven years.

FEATURED FINE & RARE BOOKS
For Sale
All Prices in Canadian Dollars
Currency Converter



[Combe, William] (Thomas Rowlandson, illus)

THE TOUR OF DOCTOR SYNTAX, in Search of the Picturesque; THE SECOND TOUR OF DOCTOR SYNTAX, in Search of Consolation; THE THIRD TOUR OF DOCTOR SYNTAX, in Search of A Wife. 3 Volumes

London: R, Ackermann, 1816, 1820, 1821. Sixth, Third & First Editions.



Vol I: 1816, sixth edition; 8vo., pp. (iv), 276, [1, directions to binder], illustrated with 31 hand coloured (aquatint) plates (colour frontis, title page + 29). Vol II: 1820, third edition; 8vo., pp. [4], 277, illustrated with 24 hand coloured plates (frontis + 23). Vol III: 1821, first edition; 8vo., pp. [2], 279, illus. with colour frontis, title page and end page (not noted in Tooley's) plus 23 hand coloured plates. All three bound in full calf with raised bands, gilt titles and borders, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A minimal amount of foxing occasionally present, plates bright, splendid full calf binding by Henry Sotheran remains subtle with minor surface rubbing and light bumping to some corners. A near fine set of this classic series featuring the humorous designs and etchings of Rowlandson - mixed editions as often found. Tooley 427, 428, 429.

    book no. # C008 - $1250.00


[Papworth, John Buonarotti & others] (J. Green & T. Rowlandson, illus)

POETICAL SKETCHES OF SCARBOROUGH, Illustrated by Twenty-One Engravings of Humorous Subjects, Coloured from Original Designs Made Upon the Spot by J. Green and Etched By T. Rowlandson.

London: Ackermann, 1813. First Edition.

8vo., pp. [4], xv, [1. blank], 215, [1, blank], bound in contemporary half calf with marbled boards, gilt rules and titles to spine with blind stamped designs in compartments, illustrated with 21 hand-coloured (aquatint) plates etched by Rowlandson (each with the imprint "pub. 1813, by R. Ackermann 101, Strand."). Contemporary bookplate to front pastedown, some minor foxing, faint residue from bookstore label (removed) and light offsetting of type and aquatint in interior; spine rubbed, corners bumped with some wearing along the edges, a very good copy otherwise. Marvelous plates by Rowlandson and Green (From the advertisement): "The originals of the plates introduced into this volume were sketches made as souvenirs of the place during a visit to Scarborough in the season of 1812. They were not intended for publication, but being found to interest many persons of taste, several of whom expressed a desire to possess engravings of them; and some gentlemen having offered to add metrical illustrations to each the present form of publication has been adopted". Plate 8. "The Warm Bath" is said to be a portrait of George IV's mistress (Mrs. Robinson), the rare (as claimed by some) plate 13, "Shower Bath" is present. Tooley 422.

    book no. # C014 - $450.00



DEFOE, Daniel (George Chalmers).
The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of ROBINSON CRUSOE, of York, Mariner...[with] THE LIFE OF DANIEL DEFOE by George Chalmers

London John Stockdale 1790, First of this edition


First edition with the excellent illustrations by Thomas Stothard. Two volumes, full brown tortoiseshell morocco, sides with triple gilt filets and corner ornaments, spines with maroon labels, ornate gilt decoration, gilt decorated turn ins, all edges gilt, morocco endpapers. pp (ix)-xii, (4 leaves, placement of plates, printed rectos only), (1)-389 + illustrated title leaf and 8 plates; (iii)-(vi), (1)-440, 441-456 (list of Defoe's works), (14, publisher's catalogue) + illustrated title leaf and 7 plates. 17 plates in all, complete. Binder's blank front & rear of each volume. Chalmers' Life, with frontispiece portrait of Defore, is contained on pp (367)-440 of Volume II. Faint ink inscription at top margin of both title pages, with thin spots and a tiny hole on first ink inscription; ink underlining and exclamation point to 6 lines at the end of the Life (about Defoe speaking of James I as a tyrant); scattered light foxing, mostly on leaves facing the plates; else a fine pair. With the armorial bookplate on front pastedown of Viscount Birkenhead and with the armorial bookplate on front free endpaper of Herbert A. Bruce, F.R.C.S. (Eng.) Frederick Edwin Smith, Viscount Birkenhead, 1st Earl of Birkenhead (1872-1930) was an important Tory statesman and lawyer, and was Churchill's best personal and poltical friend until his early death at age 58 (hard liver, hard drinker). The Hon. Herbert A. Bruce, M.D. (1869-1963), a very successful Toronto surgeon and founder of the Wellesley Hospital, also a Tory, served as 1932-37 as Lieutenant Governor of Ontario.>>> First published in 1719, this edition is the first with the excellent engravings by English engraver and painter Thomas Stothard (1755-1834).
book no. # ST29066 - $1725.00

Miller, Henry. (Tom Bloom, illus.)

LOVE BETWEEN THE SEXES



York Greenwich Books, 1978.
Limited First Edition # S / 26 copies, Signed.

Small oblong 8vo., unpaginated in stiff black paper wraps with french flaps, cover titles and illustration in light blue. 1 of 26 lettered copies signed by the author, also signed by cover artist Tom Bloom.
A fine copy, "This first edition of Love Between The Sexes is limited to 276 copies signed by the author, 26 of which are lettered A to Z and not for sale. This is copy no. S".

    book no. # C009 - $265.00


MacDONALD, (George).

AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND. Author of "Dealings with the Fairies," "Ranald Bannerman," Etc., Etc.

New York: George Routledge & Sons, 1871. First US edition, the correct first issue.


Small octavo, hardcover, purple decorated cloth stamped in black, gilt, and blind, all edges gilt, pinkish cream endpapers. viii, 378, [2, blank] pp. 76 illustrations in text by Arthur Hughes. Professionally resewn and rebacked, original endpapers intact, all spine stamping completely intact; inner hinges skillfully repaired, scarcely noticable; light spine sunning; Xmas, 1871, ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; English trade binder's ticket (Burn & Co.) on rear pastedown; only minor rubbing to the gilt picture on the front cover; else a fine bright copy, with much less fading to the spine than is usual with this colour, the rebacking skillfully done and scarcely noticable, and the text quite clean and unworn. Made from sheets of the London: Strahan, 1871 [actually, Dec., 1870], first edition, but without the ads found at the rear of the UK edition. In the first issue of the UK binding, with the "A.S." spine imprint, gilt framing on the front cover, and the publisher's device within rules in blind on rear cover. Sadleir 1474c errs in his identification of the US first edition [It's not often you get to say "Sadleir was wrong"]. Not in Wolff (who was a serious MacDonald collector). The author's most famous book, a cornerstone in any fairy tale collection, and a high spot of Victorian children's literature, with excellent illustrations by MacDonald's good friend the famous Pre-Raphaelite Arthur Hughes. Their collaborations are "the despair of t he collector, for they are exceedingly scarce and collectors of George MacDonald are exceedingly keen. The North Wind is at once Hughes' most delightful undertaking and one of the most charming books of the period." - Percy Muir. The British edition is now rare in original cloth, and the US edition (an issue of the UK edition, really) is even rarer. An excellent copy of a great book.

book no. # ST20350 - $3950.00

HAWTHORNE, (Nathaniel)

A WONDER-BOOK FOR GIRLS AND BOYS. With Engravings by Baker from Designs by Billings.

Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1852. First edition, first printing, with the error on page 21.



Small octavo, hardcover. vi, (7)-256 pp. Frontispiece and six other plates inserted. Rebound (early 20th century?) in half black morocco and green cloth, spine with five raised bands, rich Art Nouveau-style gilt floral decoration to spine panels, top edges gilt, green cloth endpapers, bound-in ribbon bookmark, two binder's blanks at front and at rear. Some rubbing and flaking to the gilt on the top page edges; one inch closed tear t o pp 67-68 neatly repaired (legibility not impaired); else a fine copy, contents very clean and unworn (washed when rebound?), no previous owner's names or bookplates. Clarke A18.1.a. BAL 7606. Peter Parley to Penrod p. 6. Quite a nice copy of thi s classic American juvenile in a handsome binding, the Greek myths re-told for youngsters, and the great American novelist's first book for children (Tanglewood Tales, 1853, was the sequel). There were 3,067 copies of this first printing.

    book no. # ST29075 - $1000.00


Wells, H. G. [Herbert George]

THE ADVENTURES OF TOMMY

London: The Amalgamated Press, [1928]. Limited First Edition.

Softcover 4to., pp. [12], illustrated in colour by author, stapled printed paper wraps (cover and title page illustrations by Gil Dyer). "Limited and Numbered, EDITION-DE-LUXE, Published for private circulation only", copy # 1772 (of an unspecified total).
Top fore corner bumped about 3/8", staples (2) are rusting with tiny marks to pages - more pronounced in centre gutter, internally the colour illustrations remain very bright (printed on glossy paper), no names or marks, white printed covers very lightly soiled, otherwise a very good copy. This limited (pre-publication) edition rarely seen. Children's Story created by Wells in 1898 to fend off boredom while recovering from an illness in New Romney, illustrated with watercolours borrowed from his doctor's daughter (Majorie Hicks) to whom the charming tale is dedicated. Wells presented the copyright to the doctor in 1929, it was published that year by George Harrap in the UK and Frederick Stokes in the US. Currey p.516, Hammond p.35.

book no. # 1150 - $265.00

A BOOK ABOUT ANIMALS.

London: Religious Tract Society, [1852]. First Edition.



Squarish 12mo., pp. iv, 64 + 6 colour plates (by Kronheim), yellow endpapers, mauve cloth decoratively printed in red and blue.
Library donation sticker on front pastedown, short (¼") tear to fore-edge of front free endpaper, very light foxing to title and contents pages only, covers well worn to corners (to boards) and spine with cloth's printed colours faded, otherwise a good plus to near very good copy. Early children's book describing a selection of animals, religious based introduction and conclusion, somewhat scarce. Osborne (1975) vol. I, p.197.

    book no. # 2770 - $100.00


THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of The Sacrements, and other Rires and Ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of The United Church of England and Ireland; together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be...

London: G. E. Eyre and W. Spottiswoode, 1848.

16mo. unpaginated, marbled endpapers, full-leather ornatelly carved and tooled in gilt, bevelled edges, raised spine bands, all edges gauffered gilt, inside gilt dentelles, thin silk ribbon.
Inked name to front free endpaper, a little tanning in the gutters between fly leaf and free endpaper (front and rear), else internally clean and bright; leather has with mild surface rubbing increasing at corners and spine edges, hinged clasp absent (anchors present on front and rear), otherwise a very good copy. Nice example of an ornate binding with the gauffered edges remaining bright.

book no. # 2047 - $250.00















All Content © 2007 finebooks.ca
info@finebooks.ca
David Moore & Pat Orr Fine Books
dmoore@finebooks.ca / patorr@finebooks.ca